Home : Downloads : Forums : Contact Us Copyright

AMC Web Forums

  • January 17, 2019, 01:52:51 AM *
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Conveyor belts...  (Read 3792 times)

SpaceBandit3000

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1172
    • MSN Messenger - spaceranger3000@hotmail.com
    • AOL Instant Messenger - SpaceBandit3000
    • View Profile
    • WWW
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« on: July 20, 2003, 05:58:21 AM »
Is it possible to make the conveyor belt not active until a switch is hit?  I've tried, I'm not sure it can be done, though any advice is helpful.  Thanks,

-SpaceBandit3000
Logged


"Information isn't meant to be free.  You see, we have a conflict of interest." -Victor Ramsey

Quakis

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5378
    • MSN Messenger - quakis_962@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • WWW
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2003, 04:04:24 PM »
yes its possibe, check out AREA 51 near the UFO, its on til switch is hit, but just reverse the process ;) If no, i think the Lotage is a hitag for what you want. If not still! Im not sure :(
Logged

William Gee

  • Super moderators
  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6200
    • MSN Messenger - geewillywizz@live.com
    • View Profile
    • WWW
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2003, 04:36:02 PM »
I think it was done on the 3rd episode SHRAPNEL CITY. Freeway? hmmm
Logged

bullis1

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
    • WWW
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2003, 09:26:03 PM »
It's possible, but I forget how to do it. Just check one of the Build FAQs that come on the Duke Atomic CD.
Logged
Go ahead, quote me!
Visit the UltraSoft website!
Click Here!

Phoenix

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 275
    • View Profile
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2003, 05:42:58 AM »
I wonder if I should go into mapping again. Anyone willing to donate a used PII to Phoenix? :D

Use a switch or an activator, and give it a lowtag. The SE 24 placed in the conveyor belt gets the same lowtag. That's it. Switch on, belt on. Switch off, belt off.
Logged

... time waits for no one.
Hank

Renegado

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 455
    • View Profile
    • WWW
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2003, 06:35:34 AM »
Yes, itīs possible. I made it ages ago..., but Iīve lost the map  :cry:
If I remember well you can make this with the activators (as Phoenix said).
Logged
I am your father's brother's nephew's cousin's former roommate!
-RTCMīs EDuke Source Code Development Center
-Eduke Developerīs Journal
-Duke Espaņa

SpaceBandit3000

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1172
    • MSN Messenger - spaceranger3000@hotmail.com
    • AOL Instant Messenger - SpaceBandit3000
    • View Profile
    • WWW
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2003, 09:36:11 AM »
Yea, but I'm trying to make it activate only once.  I used the keycard switch (opting for the one-time activation), but that won't work with your suggestion.  Either way, any help is appreciated!  Thanks!

-SpaceBandit3000
Logged


"Information isn't meant to be free.  You see, we have a conflict of interest." -Victor Ramsey

Ding Bat

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 254
    • View Profile
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2003, 10:49:23 AM »
If i remember right, give the switch a hitag of "1". then it will only operate once. :twisted:
« Last Edit: July 23, 2003, 10:50:01 AM by Ding Bat »
Logged

SpaceBandit3000

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1172
    • MSN Messenger - spaceranger3000@hotmail.com
    • AOL Instant Messenger - SpaceBandit3000
    • View Profile
    • WWW
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #8 on: July 23, 2003, 01:22:26 PM »
Giving a switch a hitag of 1 affects only the sound the switch makes on activation, doesn't it?  I'm not sure, I'd have to check Build Help.  Thanks for the insight!

-SpaceBandit3000
Logged


"Information isn't meant to be free.  You see, we have a conflict of interest." -Victor Ramsey

William Gee

  • Super moderators
  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6200
    • MSN Messenger - geewillywizz@live.com
    • View Profile
    • WWW
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #9 on: July 23, 2003, 03:21:25 PM »
um use a "D" ?
Masterswitch thingy?
Sounds like a answer thats to simple to be true :D
Logged

ShrinkDuke

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3340
  • Nasir
    • View Profile
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #10 on: July 23, 2003, 06:23:32 PM »
I was working on the same thing as you, SpaceBandit some time ago... It was for AlexCity. But I couldn't do it, so I just left it for now, I'll build it when I'll have a time and find a method :) And btw, Dingbat probably meant that you should give a hitag of one to activator... It would operate only once then, but it only works with ST 20 or 21 (up open / down open door)... :(  
Logged
Back.

Phoenix

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 275
    • View Profile
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #11 on: July 24, 2003, 08:20:10 AM »
Not sure if this helps.

Place the switch behind a little door thingy. Once you hit the switch conveyor turns on, door closes and no one can use the switch. (Well the door needs to be closed by an activator)

Also giving an activator a high tag of 1 limits the action to one time.
Logged

... time waits for no one.
Hank

Ding Bat

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 254
    • View Profile
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #12 on: July 24, 2003, 11:10:55 AM »
Quote
Giving a switch a hitag of 1 affects only the sound the switch makes on activation, doesn't it?  I'm not sure, I'd have to check Build Help.  Thanks for the insight!

-SpaceBandit3000
You are so right. :oops:

And ShrinkDuke you are also right. When i went to bed last nite, i laid there and started thinking oh shit its the activator not the switch. :oops:
« Last Edit: July 24, 2003, 11:13:56 AM by Ding Bat »
Logged

SpaceBandit3000

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1172
    • MSN Messenger - spaceranger3000@hotmail.com
    • AOL Instant Messenger - SpaceBandit3000
    • View Profile
    • WWW
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #13 on: July 24, 2003, 01:12:08 PM »
It's okay Ding Bat, we all lose track of build effects and what such, and I'm sure none of us could memorize everything.

Yea, making the switch unreachable or unclickable would work perfectly, though I'll have to make a few adjustments first.  Thanks for all the help and replies, it's all been quite useful!

-SpaceBandit3000
Logged


"Information isn't meant to be free.  You see, we have a conflict of interest." -Victor Ramsey

ShrinkDuke

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3340
  • Nasir
    • View Profile
    • Email
Conveyor belts...
« Reply #14 on: July 24, 2003, 04:44:06 PM »
Quote
Also giving an activator a high tag of 1 limits the action to one time.
But as I said in previous post, it works only with ST 20 or 21, so it's useless for conveyor belt... ut the second method is good, you may also replace the switch with keycard switch, but I doubt if it's really that usefull :)  
Logged
Back.
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

(C) 2009, Alejandro Glavic. http://www.amcwebforums.com Go top